BSBASA COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

Last weekend saw the final day of the 2016 County Championships, where a set of phenomenal results mean Windsor improved on last year's performance to finish in 3rd place overall (up from 5th last year).

All of the swimmers did extremely well with 80% of our entrants making the finals and almost half (47%) winning medals. As well as individual success our Age Group relays teams were extremely strong, building on their Junior League win last year to take Gold in the Girls 12-13 Freestyle and Medley relays, Silver in the Girls 10-11 Freestyle and Medley Relays as well as the Boys 10-11 Freestyle relay and Bronze in the Boys 10-11 and 12-13 Medley relays.

Congratulations to all of the swimmers that competed at Counties, both in individual and team events - they should all be extremely proud of their achievements. Thank you also to our Head Coach Giuseppe, Assistant Head Coach Jon and Early Comp Coach Amy Cross for these great results and their hard work over the County competition weekends.

400m Frontcrawl
10-11yrs Damir Bajohr 2nd
12yrs Natasha Holroyd 1st NEW CLUB RECORD
12 yrs Charlie Hazel 2nd
Open Albert Karavis 2nd

50m Backstroke
10-11yrs Damir Bajohr 2nd
10-11yrs Priya Palmer 3rd
12yrs Natasha Holroyd 2nd
13yrs Eliot Desforges 3rd
14yrs Hattie Davies 2nd

50m Breaststroke
10-11 yrs Damir Bajohr 3rd
10-11yrs Lucy Hopkins 3rd
12yrs Hui Qing Leiw 2nd
13yrs Emily Miller 3rd
14yrs Tariq Ukkash 3rd
14yrs Poppy Pope 3rd

200m Frontcrawl
10-11yrs Damir Bajohr 3rd

200m Butterfly
10-11yrs Molly Lemmon 1st
13yrs Margot Hoogers 3rd

10-11yrs 4x50 Freestyle Relay
Boys Windsor A 2nd (Alex Mufti, Edwin Ivanescu, Aaron Wilks, Damir Bajohr)
Girls Windsor A 2nd (Priya Palmer, Cara Terry, Molly Leamon, Lucy Hopkins)

10-11yrs 4x50 Medley Relay
Boys Windsor A 3rd (Alex Mufti, Edwin Ivanescu, Aaron Wilks, Damir Bajohr)
Girls Windsor A 2nd (Priya Palmer, Cara Terry, Molly Leamon, Lucy Hopkins)

12-13yrs 4x100 Freestyle Relay
Girls Windsor A 1st (Tilly O'Dea, Emily Miller, Margot Hoogers, Natasha Holroyd)

12-13yrs 4x100 Medley Relay
Boys Windsor A 3rd (Charlie Hazell, Freddie Pope, James Murphy, Eliot Desforges)
Girls Windsor A 1st (Tilly O'Dea, Emily Miller, Margot Hoogers, Natasha Holroyd)

#fastswimming