Results & Meet Reports

Subscribe to RSS

Swimathon

A HUGE thank you to the swimmers who gave up an hour on Sunday, 13 October to swim in the Annual lion's Swimathon to raise funds for the club.

We entered 2 relay teams, one of which consisted of swimmers from Beginners and Improvers, who amazed us all by how well they swam lengths (especially impressive as most had only ever swum widths before for WSC!). The second team was of more advanced swimmers, showing them the sort of swimming they can hope to achieve in years to come.

James and Ella Murphy carried on from the Arena League, the night before, racing up and down to put in the lengths with Erin Degregorio, Lucy Hopkins, and little Josh Marshall (age 7) who despite being only in Improvers 3, impressed everyone with his speed and determination to keep up with the older team. Ella finished her weekend off by continuing straight onto training that night!

The swimmers were enormously enthusiastic, showing great team spirit, and making the event really enjoyable for everyone.

Presentation night will be held at the Guildhall in January, and the next Swimathon will be held in May 2015.

Posted: 23 Oct, 2014 by Emma Head

2014 South East Regional Masters

Last weekend a select few of Windsor's Senior and Masters headed to Guildford for the 2014 South East Regional SC Championship at the Spectrum.

It was successful weekend for our swimmers with fast times from Coach, Olly Espinasse along with Becky O'Brien and John Munday.
Becky set the pace in the first event swimming a 2.37.07 in the 200IM and taking silver with Olly up next in the 50 Fly taking Gold in a time of 26.54.

John, Becky and Olly were all on the blocks for the 100 Freestyle in their respective age groups, John taking home Silver with Becky and Olly Gold. Ollys race was very competitive touching ahead of second place in just 0.7 of a second finishing in a time of 55.15.

The afternoon session got under way with Gold's for John in the 100 IM 59 age group, Olly in the 50 Backstroke in a time of 28.50 and Becky in the 200 freestyle and a further 2 Golds between the two youngsters including Olly's 50 Free in 0.25.00 flat!

Over all a good weekend of racing in preparation for the 2014 British Gas ASA National Masters and Senior Age Group Championships 2014 where all three will head to Ponds Forge, Sheffield at the end of the month – Good luck!!

Posted: 09 Oct, 2014 by WSC Committee

Regional Open Water 2014

The picturesque lake at Westhampnett, near Chichester was the setting for the South East Region Open Water Championships on Saturday 19th July. The Windsor team did the club proud with both Albert Karavis and Lucy Campbell winning Gold, Becky Dutfield winning silver and Harvey Karavis winning Bronze in their respective age groups.

Well done to them all.

Posted: 21 Jul, 2014 by Elaine Karavis

Milton Keynes Junior League

This weekend saw the second round of the Milton Keynes Junior League take place in Temple Cowley, Oxford where Windsor finished the evening in 4th place.

Coach Amy French said that she was very impressed with the attitude of all the swimmers and thought they all swam brilliantly, especially as many were competing up an age group.

Roll on round 3 which will take place at the beginning of September.

Posted: 08 Jul, 2014 by Trina Redshaw

Henley Classic

An early start this morning saw two Windsor Swimmers take to the Thames at the 11th, annual, Henley Classic 2.1k open water swim.

The Elite Wave, which started soon after 4:30am saw Albert Karavis take 3rd in a time of 25.45. After the Elites had been sent on their way the rest of the swimmers took to the water, this was split into 5 waves.

Stefan Wuestner took to the water in the performance wave, finishing the swim in 30.26 and placing 3rd in his category.

 

Posted: 29 Jun, 2014 by Stefan Wuestner

Regional Success

Last weekend saw the last two days of the South East Regional Championships at the K2 in Crawley.

It was another successful weekend for our swimmers, with Personal Best times being achieved by Tariq Ukkash, Joshua Roche, Poppy Pope, Reuben Walsh, Dylan Philpot and Luke Burton.  Our relay teams were strong.

The 4 x 200 free relay team (Harvey Karavis, Nimath Ukkash, Matthew Burton and Ben Quirke) finished 5th, giving them an outside shot of making Nationals.

In the 4 x 100 medlay relays, the Blue team (Moritz Hoogers, Max Hoogers, Kai F Brennan and Reuben Walsh) won their heat and the Red team (Harvey Karavis, Ben Quirke, Nimath Ukkash and Matthew Burton) finsihed 7th, giving them an opportunity of finishing in the top 40 in the country.

Windsor had three swimmers make the final for the 200m IM. Moritz Hoogers and Matthew Burton made the 12 year old final and finished 4th and 6th. Nimath Ukkash made the 13 year old final. Moritz Hoogers also gained a National qualifying time in this event.

There was more success in the boys 100m freestyle. Matthew Burton won gold in the final, making him Regional Champion in the 12 year old boys age group.

Again Matthew Burton and Moritz Hoogers went into the 200 Backstroke final with Moritz becoming Regional Champion in the 12 year old boys age group and team mate Matthew Burton finishing 3rd.

Posted: 22 Jun, 2014 by Trina Redshaw